Organic Camellia Seed Oil (Beautifying Geisha’s Secret)
Inci Name Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
This smooth, uplifting, floral and glossy oil contains charming antioxidant properties that protects and prevents the skin from free radical damage, erasing the signs of ageing.
This delicate, fresh oil is a youthful source of Vitamin E, Sterols and abundant in Omega 9 (Oleic 77%) and (Omega 6) essential fatty acids, allowing the skin for entering a deep, beautiful, and repairing transformation. Its raw characteristics nourishes, calms, and heals any damaged skin.
Additionally, it contains anti-inflammatory, skin repairing properties to offer great relief for inflamed skin combating blotches and freckles, stretch marks and scars.
This accelerates the process of wound healing and cell regenerating as well as firming the skin and penetrating moisture into it. Camellia oil is excellent to use as a deep moisturiser as it absorbs quickly into the skin, providing powerful hydration, your skin will feel fresh, smooth, and young. Leaving skin confident with a noticeable radiant glow that you can see suddenly.
The organic Camellia plant offers a beautiful, uplifting fresh smell. Its pure beauty is excellent for all skin types.
Camellia’s astonishing history can be traced back thousands of years to roots in China and Japan. Well known as the beautifying Geisha’s secret, classically used to keep the female native’s skin flawless. Also grows in stunning Sri Lanka, Cambodia, and India.
Though green tea is made from the leaves of Camellia Sinensis, our golden cold pressed organic beauty oil is elegantly extracted from the seeds of Camellia Oleifera. The smooth and glossy oil is also known as tea seed oil. This youthful, beauty contains charming properties as it shares many powerful antioxidant compounds with green tea, the clearing of pores, in addition to its beneficial fats, vitamins, and minerals.
Camellia’s remarkable moisturising properties make it perfect for dry and sunburnt skin as it has sun screening properties, blocks ultraviolet rays (UVB but not UVA)