Palmarosa

Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil (The Yin Energy Factor)

INCI NAME Cymbopogon Martini Oil

 

This beautifying exotic scent is well known for its excellent therapeutic skin care properties. Its super hydrating effect results in instant radiant skin. Improving elasticity and vitality.

Palmarosa’s stimulates the production of healthy skin cells, combats metabolic cellular aging, and therefore effectively reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and scars.

 

Additionally, the anti-bacterial and antiseptic effects of this precious oil are said to offer protection from various skin irritations, including rashes and other infections.

 

It balances sebum production, thus beneficial for dry and oily skin. Excellent for acne prone skin as it is a cellular regenerator and is exceptionally regenerative for old acne scars.

Palmarosa’s unique chemical compounds make this plant a superior skincare treatment that offers powerful cell regeneration.

 

READ MORE

 

 

Used for centuries in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese Medicine to strengthen the Yin energy and for its calming yet uplifting relaxing benefits due to its beautiful unique combination of a bouquet of floral and citrus notes.

 

Palmarosa Oil is extracted from the Cymbopogon Martini plant: a member of the lemongrass family. Native to India but widely cultivated across the world, this plant is a wild-growing, herbaceous green grass with flowering tops.

Ancient medicine: In Ayurvedic practices, Palmarosa Essential Oil was known as ‘Rohisha’. This calming floral Oil was used to treat a variety of conditions, from bronchitis and other respiratory conditions to fevers and jaundice.

European uses: Although it’s unknown exactly when Palmarosa Oil reached Europe, when it did, it was used for its fragrance in a wide range of soaps and cosmetics. .

Early origins: Traditional Chinese medicine believed that Palmarosa Oil promoted the body’s moistening and cooling functions. This made it an effective remedy for treating conditions related to inflammation.   The grass used to produce Palmarosa Essential Oil has to be harvested even before the flowers appear. The highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried, which is around about one week after it has been harvested.

 Although Palmarosa Oil is not a part of the rose family, its fragrance is very similar. In fact, in the past, Turks blended Palmarosa Essential Oil with more expensive Rose Oil to increase its volume.