Patchoulli

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil (Madonna’s Secret)

INCI NAME (Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil)

Patchouli oil is known best for its anti-bacterial, regenerating, and moistening of the skin.

Not only does it heal and detox your skin, but its active compounds also help to stimulate muscle contractions to eliminate fine lines and wrinkles due to its astringent properties

Renowned for treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, scars acne, fungal infections, dry or cracked skin.

Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, lingering soothing, and peace-inducing oil.

 Its sweet indulgent, rich, and earthy aroma has numerous skin and health benefits, including relieving depression, providing feelings of relaxation, and helping to ease stress and anxiety.  

READ MORE

The warm, spicy, musky, and sensuous scent of Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as “the scent of the sixties.”

It is not surprising that in spring 1989 music lovers rushed out to grab their copy of Madonna’s fantastic new album ‘Like A Prayer just off the press and zooming up the charts

For included in the printing process of all batches of the first pressings of Madonna’s new album was a healthy sprinkling of scent! Those first in line to buy the album were treated to a strong aroma of patchouli oil when they pulled out the LP’s inner sleeve or flicked through the CD and Cassette booklet.

Patchouli is a perennial shrub with small pink-white flowers and large green leaves .The oil is derived from the leaves of this  highly valued plant , which belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage.

Patchouli is native to and extensively cultivated in tropical regions such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions like China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

In the Asian countries, it was traditionally used in folk medicine to treat hair problems like dandruff and oily scalp, as well as skin irritations like dryness, acne, and eczema.

Although its use was widespread in the 1960s, it began to be used hundreds of years earlier; its high value inspired early European traders to exchange Patchouli for gold.

 One pound of Patchouli was worth one pound of gold. It was also believed that the Pharaoh Tutankhamun, better known as “King Tut,” was buried with 10 gallons of Patchouli Essential Oil inside his tomb.

 Having been used to scent Indian fabrics such as fine silks and shawls to rid them of moths and other insects in the 1800s, Patchouli Oil is believed to have received its name from the Hindi word “pacholi,” meaning “to scent.”

 Another theory states that its name comes from the Ancient Tamil words “patchai" and "ellai,” meaning “green leaf.” The story goes that the scent of Patchouli Oil became the standard by which fabrics would be judged as being true “Oriental” fabrics. Even English and French clothing makers would scent their fabrics with artificial Patchouli Oil to boost clothing sales.

There are 3 species of Patchouli, which are called Pogostemon Cablin, Pogostemon Heyneanus, and Pogostemon Hortensis. Of these, the Cablin species is the most popular and is the one cultivated for its essential oil, as its therapeutic properties lend it a relative superiority over other species.

  Patchouli Essential Oil is presently used for various purposes including perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetic products, home cleaning products, and clothing detergents. It is widely used as an insect repellent.

 

 Used in aromatherapy, it is known to eliminate unpleasant odours in the environment and to balance emotions.

 The sedative scent stimulates the release of pleasure hormones, namely serotonin, and dopamine, thereby improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation.

It is believed to work as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sensual energy and boosting the libido. When diffused at night, Patchouli Essential Oil can encourage restful sleep, which can, in turn, improve mood, cognitive function, and metabolism.