Rosemary

Organic Rosemary CO2 Extract

INCI NAME Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/ Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

A powerful botanical natural antioxidant reducing the appearance of blemishes, spots, fine lines and wrinkles along with pore tightening effects.

This concentrated Organic Rosemary Extract is used for its potent antioxidant properties which delays the oxidation of fatty oils. Simply put we do not use/need a preservative in our oil blends as there is no water present. We use natures antioxidants to protect and enhance the shelf life of our products.

READ MORE

Rosemary, a native of the Mediterranean, is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with small, pale blue flowers. It is now found growing in most parts of the world. It is a popular culinary herb and its therapeutic benefits have been well known since ancient times. The CO2 extraction method, using fresh rosemary leaf, maintains the integrity of the plant’s bioactive compounds.

Even though this botanical extract comes from the Rosemary plant, it is not the same as organic Rosemary essential oil, the essential oil does not have antioxidant properties and cannot be used to extend the shelf life of vegetable plant oils. The two products are not interchangeable.